Jump to content

SP87

Members
  • Content Count

    25
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

5 Neutral

About SP87

  • Rank
    Novice

Personal Information

  • Full Real Name:
    Stephanie Patterson
  • Reason for registering:
    Considering relocating to Chiriqui
  • Location of primary residence:
    In Panama, but not in Chiriqui

Recent Profile Visitors

222 profile views
  1. I guess I should have been clearer about my situation. I am married to a Panamaian. So I applied for residency under the family class "permanent residency as married to a Panamanian" But with this, they first give you 2 year temporary residency and after that you are granted permanent residency.
  2. I've recently gotten my "Permanencia Provisional" card which gives me two year temporary residency before receiving my Permanent Status and cédula. My lawyer said I am now considered a resident but my question for any of you is: Whenever I have flown back to Panama as a tourist (every single time in the past 4 years I've been here) the airports I'm departing from (in the USA and Canada) when I check in at the counter they ask if I'm a resident of Panama (since I'm flying back to Panama on a one way and Panama requires tourist to have an exit ticket) so all those times I wasn't a resident and had to provide the agent at the airport in the US or Canada with proof of a ticket leaving Panamá. They would input stuff into their computer from my future ticket and I'd be set to go. Now when I fly back to Panama next month, I can tell them I'm a resident when they ask, but my question is, since I don't have a Panamaian Cedula but rather I have the temporary residency card from Migración. Will the agent in Canada give me a hard time? Will they still demand an exit ticket even though I technically don't have to exit Panamá anymore?
  3. I saw this addition to the travel guideline and advisories from the Canadian government travel page for Canadians going abroad. I don't ever recall seeing this portion before. I haven't checked the American site yet though. I do wonder like most of you, how Panamá is finding out about the convications but in any case, who can blame them for being stricter on who they let in. If you don't have a record you have nothing to worry about. If you do...it's not Panama's fault. Like one poster said, had that person got their paperwork together before leaving for 30 days, they could have gotten a police record here by the Panamaian police and become a resident and not had to worry about this. If you have been in Panama for 2 years or more without leaving for more than 30 days at a time, you don't need a police record check from your home country when applying for residency, you can get one from the Panamaian police. I just wonder what would happen whenever you do try to re-enter using your Panamaian Cédula and American passport (if you have a record) if they find out about a previous record would they strip you of your Panamaian residency. Anyways, if you don't have a record you have nothing to worry about. I'm sure you all wouldn't want your home countries to allow people in with criminal records either.
  4. Can you really blame Panamá for denying entry to people with criminal records from entering their country? Regardless of how old the crime was? I certainly don't blame them. Im just wondering why they didn't stop them from entering at some point earlier in the last ten years??
  5. Sounds terrible and very different from my recent experience last week. The day that I had to go with my lawyer she already had a ticket for me once I arrived. On the lower level of the migration building there is a line specifically for lawyers to get tickets for their clients, resulting in a lower ticket number. Saving their clients from the long ticket lines that tend wrap around and down the stairs. Once we finished at the window, I needed to get my photo taken which meant I needed to visit another "window" and for that needed another ticket. So my lawyer went again to the ticket line specifically for lawyers, and got my new window ticket for me. Again saving me from having to stand in the line for people without a lawyer.
  6. This is exactly what my lawyer told me as well! Once you have an immigration card you must have a Panamaian driver's license if you want to drive here.
  7. That's unfortunate, like I said take the advise of your lawyer but also do your own research. Luckily my lawyer did advise me right away that once ur status changes to a resident or even a resident "in process" you can no longer drive on a foreign drivers license. There is a special Panamaian license you can apply for if you really need to drive here while waiting for your paperwork to go through, I believe she said the cost was $40. After that once your paperwork has gone through and you have your final Panamaian ID then you can get the regular Panamaian drivers license. I think regardless of the country people should be diligent and do their homework on how everything works. Sounds like in the end things worked out for him too bad he had to learn the hard way. Best of luck.
  8. I'm not sure how it was a few years ago but I've just filed my papers for residency and on the 6 month provisional card they gave me after filing, it specifically says directly on the back if you leave the country with an application in process without getting a multiple entry visa you will be fine $2000 upon trying to re-enter. Ive found it's always best to do your research on your owe rather than just relying solely on what your lawyer tells you. Things change fast here and not everyone knows everything. Durining my process if I asked 3 different officials the same question, typically I would get three different answers.
  9. You mean the 2 year temporary residency card? Also under which class of residency did you apply under? The process would be different depending on how you are planning to obtain the residency.
  10. Has anyone found out what happens if you stay your full 180 days IF you entered BEFORE these new laws and rules were created? Example: a person who entered the country let's say December 28th 2016 and stays here until their 179th day. What are their rules for reentry? 30 days out and they can come back? - the only info I've been able to find is if someone stays until their "5th month" thanks!
  11. How is one suppose to meet #2 of being in Panama for a year not leaving for more than 30 days if now they require tourists to be out of Panama for 30 days before they can re-enter?
  12. Yes I too would love some clarification. Is it if you exit on or before your "5 month" here the 30 days out of Panama rule doesn't apply and essentially you could return in a few days or a week even? But if you stay the complete 180 days "6 months", that is when you must be out for 30 days before returning? Or is it: if you make it to your "5th month" you must be out for 30 days, and if you make it to your "6 month" (180 days) you cannot return at all? I wish they could make things clear the first time.
  13. So if a tourist stays for the full 6 months, they must be out of Panama for 30 days before they can enter again? Or is that if you exit by the 5th month, and if you stay the complete 6 months you cannot enter again at all?
  14. I live in Panama City so I am not sure how far into Panama you need to drive after entering at Paso Canoas to get to David but I would assume if people are suggesting him to go to Tocumen and he's driving he would take the same path we do. And about 20 or so mins (maybe a bit more) into Panama there is a check point. This has been there for at least 4 years but I'm sure more. Sometimes bags and cars get inspected, sometimes just passports, and only one time, nothing was checked and we were just waved through. This check point is whether you are going or coming and whether you are in bus or car. Below is a photo of a checkpoint much further away from the border. Yes, there's two checkpoints between the border and the city.
×